Privacy Policy

About us

L Wood & Co Ltd are independent Insurance Brokers acting on your behalf as your agent. Our address and contact details are on the last page of this Privacy Policy. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our Registration Number is 306091. We are a limited company registered with Companies House, number 1279184. These details can be checked by visiting the FCA’s website https://register.fca.org.uk We also trade as RIS Insurance Solutions.

We understand the importance of maintaining your privacy, keeping your personal information secure and complying with data protection laws. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect from you, and how and why we use this personal information. We undertake at all times to protect your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

It is very important to us that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at mail@lwood.co.uk

What information do we collect about you and why

We may need to collect the following (non-sensitive) personal information:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home and/or business phone numbers and mobile phone numbers, addresses and email addresses
  • Job title and company name
  • Some business details (for example, for a Director of a company)
  • Financial information (for example, debit and credit card details)
  • Marital status
  • Gender
  • Salary and employment details
  • Information about what and/or who you want to insure, such as vehicle details and named drivers, your home, travel details and companions
  • Your claims and credit history.

We may need to collect sensitive personal data (‘special category personal data’), such as healthrelated data, driving convictions and criminal convictions for some specific types of insurance contracts. We will however only collect information that is relevant to your policy, its administration or claims handling. Normally your explicit consent will be required for the collection and processing of special category and criminal data. However, an exemption to these requirements, specifically for insurance purposes, is likely to be incorporated in the legislation.

We may also collect personal information from the following sources:

  • You or someone connected to you as part of a quotation or claim
  • Publically available sources of information, such as social media and networking sites, Companies House and credit rating agencies.

Your personal information will be kept secure at all times.

As data controllers, we will only use your personal data where legally permitted to do so. We collect and process information about you as part of the process of arranging insurance for you. Our contract with you includes insurance administration before and during the arrangement of your insurance policy, underwriting, and claims handling. This means that one of the lawful bases of our holding your personal data is for the performance of a contract. We also are required to collect and retain your personal data for regulatory and legal reasons. This includes the requirements of our regulatory body, the Financial Conduct Authority. We may also need to keep your personal data for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending you our Newsletter or Marketing information if you are not already an existing customer or client. You have the right to withdraw consent to our Newsletter or Marketing at any time by emailing us at mail@lwood.co.uk

We do not share your information with any third party for their Marketing purposes.

Disclosure of other people’s personal information

You should show this notice to anyone whose personal information you provide to us. You must ensure that any such information you supply relating to anyone else is accurate and that you have their agreement to use their data as part of the insurance contract.

How will we use the information about you

We collect and use this information in order to arrange a contract of insurance for you. It is very important that you take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information you provide is accurate and complete. If you do not, an insurer may refuse to pay out on a claim.

Who do we share your personal information with

We will only pass your personal information, where necessary, onto insurers, underwriters, loss adjusters, loss assessors, incident response companies (such as glaziers, property drying out specialists etc), claims companies, premium finance companies, credit reference agencies, other brokers, appointed representatives, software houses, digital companies and regulators as part of the arrangement of your insurance.

Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with insurers to prevent fraudulent claims. We do not pass any of your information onto any third parties except as part of arranging insurance. sending out our Newsletter and selling our insurance products. We do not use your data as part of any form of automated decision making, including profiling. Insurers and online processors may use your information to create anonymised statistics that they may share with third parties. Unless insurers have specifically obtained our or your consent, any information they use will be completely anonymous.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

How do we protect your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil our responsibilities for your insurance contracts. These include the retention of records for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or regulatory purposes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for at least six years after they cease being customers for tax and regulatory purposes.

Your rights

You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, these include the right to:

  • ask for access to and a copy of your personal information
  • ask us to correct or delete your personal information
  • ask us to restrict or object to the use of your personal information at any time
  • where you have previously given us your permission to use your personal information, to ask us to withdraw that permission
  • receive your personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format and to have the right to transmit this data to another data controller, without hindrance from us (this is referred to as ‘data portability’).

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

To exercise these rights, please contact us in writing or by email. Our address is 4 Aire Valley Park, Wagon Lane, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1WA. Email: mail@lwood.co.uk
Please note that in some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or may not be able to honour it. Your request may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations or if there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case then we will let you know our reasons.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please go to https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you will be notified of any changes.

Our website Privacy Policy

We have a separate web site Privacy Policy which is located on our website
https://www.lwood.co.uk/privacy-policy/

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.

Our address is 4 Aire Valley Park, Wagon Lane, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1WA.

Email: mail@lwood.co.uk